PRIVACY POLICY

 

Vehicle Components Pty Ltd 010 033 762 (Vehicle Components) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information. While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines Vehicle Components’ use, collection and storage of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Law).

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Vehicle Components in the course of providing services to Clients regardless of the source of that Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Vehicle Components’ Terms and Conditions when using the Site and interacting with Vehicle Components.

1. Definitions

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy are defined below, unless the context indicates otherwise:
Site means http://www.vehiclecomponents.com.au/

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 Collection of Personal Information

Vehicle Components collects Personal Information about Clients and potential Clients in order to provide the Clients with the services they have requested. If this information is not provided Vehicle Components may not be able to provide Clients with requested services.

Vehicle Components endeavours to collect Personal Information from Clients directly. Information Vehicle Components obtains from third parties or publicly available information is limited to circumstances where the Client has consented whether that be expressly or impliedly.

2.2 Types of Personal Information collected

Personal Information Vehicle Components collects includes a person’s first and last names, email address, business name and any other Personal Information supplied to them.

2.3 Purpose of collection and use

Vehicle Components collects, holds, uses and discloses the Personal Information to deliver and improve the services Vehicle Components provides to Clients. Generally, Clients are only obliged to provide Vehicle Components with information necessary for Vehicle Components to provide services to the Client. However, if Clients do not provide Vehicle Components with certain types of Personal Information Vehicle Components may be unable to provide the Client the services they have requested.

2.4 Collection of information from the Internet

Vehicle Components collects information from the Site and from Vehicle Components’ interactions with the Clients. This information is all held in digital format only.

3. Access, Correction & Complaint Procedure

3.1 Accessing Personal Information about you

If a Client would like to access or correct Personal Information that Vehicle Components holds about them, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Vehicle Components Pty Ltd 010 033 762
352b Bilsen Road
Geebung, Queensland 4034
Email: privacy@vehiclecomponents.com.au

The Client will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of Vehicle Components before Vehicle Components will provide the Client with Personal Information about an individual which Vehicle Components may or may not have in its possession.

3.2 Complaints procedure

Vehicle Components operates a service orientated business via the Site. If a Client has a complaint about Vehicle Components’ collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that Client, then the Client is requested to contact Vehicle Components’ Privacy Officer at first instance.

If after investigating the Client’s complaint and reporting to the Client about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of Vehicle Components’ investigations to the Client, the Client is not satisfied, then Vehicle Components requests that the Client consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

A complaint form can be found at:
https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

3.3 Transfer of Personal Information outside Australia

Vehicle Components takes reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide Vehicle Components with necessary services for website hosting and database administration act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and have signed undertakings for their staff relating to confidentiality. Vehicle Components also use only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

3.4 Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, Vehicle Components provides Clients with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Clients provide to Vehicle Components. Where appropriate Vehicle Components will provide Clients with the option to interact anonymously.

3.5 How Vehicle Components deals with unsolicited Personal Information

Vehicle Components only collect Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.6 Notice of collection of Personal Information

Where possible, Vehicle Components notifies the Clients when Vehicle Components is collecting Personal Information about the Clients, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

4.1 Direct marketing

Vehicle Components may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting services to Clients where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose. If Vehicle Components uses a Client’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information Vehicle Components will provide the Client with an option to opt out of this service.

4.2 Opting out

Clients can unsubscribe to Vehicle Components’ marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in an email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

4.3 Use of Cookies

Vehicle Components may collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of Vehicle Components’ operations and activities including marketing and sales. Vehicle Components automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the Client’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used and other cookie information. This enables Vehicle Components to tell when Clients use the Site and also to help customise the Client’s experience within the Site. No Personal Information about a Client is linked to the cookie nor is there any data matching between cookie information and Client’s internet activity.

5. Integrity of Personal Information

5.1 Security measures taken for Personal Information

Vehicle Components takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information Vehicle Components holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access. Further, Vehicle Components takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2 Accuracy

Vehicle Components takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information Vehicle Components collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

5.3 Security

Vehicle Components takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff. Vehicle Components has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 6 January 2015 .